Stamford-Bridge.com Site Banner

Chelsea FC Profile: Ruud Gullit

| Player Summary || Manager Summary |

Full Name: Ruud Gullit

Born: Saturday, 1st September 1962 (age: 61)
Place of birth: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Height: 6' 3"

Involvement with Chelsea:


Men's 1st Team Player from 1995 to 1998
Manager from 1996 to 1998


Playing Career:


Haarlem
Feyenoord
PSV Eindhoven
A.C. Milan
Sampdoria
A.C. Milan
Sampdoria
Chelsea (May 1995 to May 1998) - Free Transfer

Chelsea First-Team Career Summary

Competitive Debut: Saturday, 19th August 1995, Chelsea 0 - 0 Everton

Age on debut: 32 years 11 months 18 days

Last Competitive First-Team Appearance: Wednesday, 28th January 1998, Arsenal 2 - 1 Chelsea

Appearances

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1995 / 96 31720040
1996 / 97 12 (6)1 (1)10014 (7)
1997 / 98 6 (6)04 (1)0010 (7)
Total49 (12)8 (1)7 (1)0064 (14)

Goals

Season League F.A. Cup Lg Cup Europe Oth* Ttl
1995 / 96 330006
1996 / 97 100001
Total430007


* oth = other competitive matches such as Full Members Cup, Charity/Community Shield, Fifa World Club Cup.
Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Ruud Gullit made 64 appearances for Chelsea, of which 14 were as a substitute.

Competitive Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt
League19th Aug 1995Chelsea00Everton29,858 match drawn
League23rd Aug 1995Nottingham Forest00Chelsea27,007 match drawn
League26th Aug 1995Middlesbrough20Chelsea28,286 match lost
League30th Aug 1995Chelsea22Coventry City24,398 match drawn
League11th Sep 1995West Ham United13Chelsea19,228 match won booked
League16th Sep 1995Chelsea30Southampton26,237 match won scored 1 goal
League Cup20th Sep 1995Stoke City00Chelsea15,574 match drawn
League24th Sep 1995Newcastle United20Chelsea36,225 match lost
League30th Sep 1995Chelsea10Arsenal31,048 match won
League Cup4th Oct 1995Chelsea01Stoke City16,272 match lost
League14th Oct 1995Aston Villa01Chelsea34,922 match won
League21st Oct 1995Chelsea14Manchester United31,019 match lost
League28th Oct 1995Blackburn Rovers30Chelsea27,733 match lost
League4th Nov 1995Chelsea00Sheffield Wednesday23,216 match drawn Sub on 57 mins booked
League23rd Dec 1995Manchester City01Chelsea28,668 match won
League26th Dec 1995Chelsea12Wimbledon21,906 match lost
League30th Dec 1995Chelsea22Liverpool31,137 match drawn
League2nd Jan 1996Queens Park Rangers12Chelsea14,904 match won Sub on 71 mins
League13th Jan 1996Everton11Chelsea34,968 match drawn
F.A. Cup17th Jan 1996Newcastle United22Chelsea36,535 match drawn scored 1 goal
League20th Jan 1996Chelsea10Nottingham Forest24,482 match won
F.A. Cup29th Jan 1996Queens Park Rangers12Chelsea18,542 match won Captain
League4th Feb 1996Chelsea50Middlesbrough21,060 match won Captain
League10th Feb 1996Coventry City10Chelsea20,639 match lost Captain
League17th Feb 1996Chelsea12West Ham United25,252 match lost
F.A. Cup21st Feb 1996Grimsby Town00Chelsea9,448 match drawn
League24th Feb 1996Southampton23Chelsea15,226 match won scored 1 goal
F.A. Cup28th Feb 1996Chelsea41Grimsby Town28,545 match won Sub on 78 mins
League2nd Mar 1996Wimbledon11Chelsea17,048 match drawn
F.A. Cup9th Mar 1996Chelsea22Wimbledon30,805 match drawn scored 1 goal
League12th Mar 1996Chelsea11Manchester City17,078 match drawn scored 1 goal
F.A. Cup20th Mar 1996Wimbledon13Chelsea21,380 match won Sub on 87 mins
League23rd Mar 1996Chelsea11Queens Park Rangers25,590 match drawn
F.A. Cup31st Mar 1996Manchester United21Chelsea38,421 match lost scored 1 goal
League6th Apr 1996Chelsea12Aston Villa23,530 match lost
League8th Apr 1996Bolton Wanderers21Chelsea18,021 match lost
League13th Apr 1996Chelsea41Leeds United22,313 match won
League17th Apr 1996Sheffield Wednesday00Chelsea25,094 match drawn
League27th Apr 1996Tottenham Hotspur11Chelsea32,918 match drawn
League5th May 1996Chelsea23Blackburn Rovers28,436 match lost
League19th Oct 1996Chelsea24Wimbledon28,020 match lost Sub on 55 mins
League Cup22nd Oct 1996Bolton Wanderers21Chelsea16,867 match lost
League26th Oct 1996Chelsea31Tottenham Hotspur28,373 match won Sub on 73 minsscored 1 goal
League16th Nov 1996Blackburn Rovers11Chelsea27,229 match drawn Sub on 61 mins
League23rd Nov 1996Chelsea11Newcastle United28,401 match drawn Sub on 61 mins
League1st Dec 1996Leeds United20Chelsea32,671 match lost Sub on 46 mins booked
League7th Dec 1996Chelsea22Everton28,418 match drawn
League15th Dec 1996Sunderland30Chelsea19,683 match lost
League21st Dec 1996Chelsea31West Ham United28,315 match won
League26th Dec 1996Aston Villa02Chelsea39,339 match won
League28th Dec 1996Chelsea22Sheffield Wednesday27,467 match drawn
F.A. Cup16th Feb 1997Leicester City22Chelsea19,125 match drawn Sub on 87 mins
League22nd Feb 1997Chelsea11Manchester United28,336 match drawn Sub on 74 mins
League1st Mar 1997Derby County32Chelsea18,039 match lost Sub on 62 mins Sub on 79 mins
League5th Oct 1997Liverpool42Chelsea36,647 match lost Sub on 27 mins
League Cup15th Oct 1997Chelsea11Blackburn Rovers18,671 match drawn Sub on 46 mins
League18th Oct 1997Chelsea10Leicester City33,356 match won Sub on 28 mins
League26th Oct 1997Bolton Wanderers10Chelsea24,080 match lost Sub on 76 mins
League9th Nov 1997Chelsea21West Ham United33,256 match won Sub on 90 mins
League Cup19th Nov 1997Chelsea21Southampton20,968 match won Sub on 57 mins
League Cup7th Jan 1998Ipswich Town22Chelsea22,088 match drawn Sub on 20 mins
League10th Jan 1998Chelsea31Coventry City33,395 match won Sub on 60 mins
League18th Jan 1998Everton31Chelsea32,355 match lost Sub on 74 mins
League Cup28th Jan 1998Arsenal21Chelsea38,114 match lost

Non-Competitive First-Team Appearances

Season Appearances
Total0

Non-Competitive First-Team Goals

SeasonGoals
Total0


Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Ruud Gullit made 0 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Non-Competitive First-Team Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt

Non-First-Team Appearances

Season Appearances
Total0

Non-First-Team Goals

SeasonGoals
Total0


Figures in ( ) are substitute appearances and are also included in the totals.
i.e. Ruud Gullit made 0 appearances for Chelsea, of which 0 were as a substitute.

Non-First-Team Matches Played

CompDateHome  AwayAtt

Chelsea Manager Career Summary


Manager from: May, 1996
Manager until: February, 1998

PlayedWonDrawnLostForAgainstWin %Goals / Game
League633014191108247.62%1.75
F.A. Cup8611221075%2.75
League Cup7223121228.57%1.71
Europe430113475%3.25
Other1010110%1.00
Total8341182415810949.4%1.90

Players In

DateNameAmount
May 1996Gianluca VialliFree
Jul 1996Frank Leboeufunknown
Jul 1996Roberto Di Matteounknown
Aug 1996Joe SheerinFrom Juniors
Aug 1996Jon HarleyFrom Juniors
Sep 1996Frode GrodåsOn Loan
Nov 1996Frode GrodåsFree
Nov 1996Gianfranco Zolaunknown
Jan 1997Nick CrittendenFrom Juniors
Mar 1997Paul Parkerunknown
Mar 1997Danny Granvilleunknown
Mar 1997Craig ForrestOn Loan
Jun 1997Ed de Goeyunknown
Jun 1997Bernard Lambourdeunknown
Jun 1997Celestine Babayarounknown
Jun 1997Gus PoyetFree
Jul 1997Steven HampshireFrom Juniors
Aug 1997Graeme Le Sauxunknown
Aug 1997Tore André Flounknown
Jan 1998Laurent CharvetOn Loan

Players Out

DateName
May 1996Nigel Spackman
Jul 1996Alec Chamberlain
Jul 1996Paul Furlong
Aug 1996Anthony Barness
Oct 1996Frode Grodås
Nov 1996John Spencer
Dec 1996Gavin Peacock
Dec 1996Terry Phelan
Apr 1997Craig Forrest
May 1997Erland Johnsen
May 1997Jakob Kjeldbjerg
May 1997Paul Parker
Jun 1997Scott Minto
Jul 1997Craig Burley
Jan 1998Frode Grodås


Return to Player Directory.
Return to Home page.

Chelsea FC Player Ruud Gullit

Games Won: 20
Win Percentage: 31.25%
Starts as Captain: 3
Total Bookings: 3
Times Sent Off: 0

Teammates

During his Chelsea first-team career of 64 appearances, Ruud Gullit played alongside the following 43 players (number of appearances together in the same match-day squad in brackets)

Celestine Babayaro (5)
Anthony Barness (1)
Craig Burley (29)
Laurent Charvet (1)
Steve Clarke (51)
Neil Clement (1)
Nick Crittenden (1)
Ed de Goey (8)
Roberto Di Matteo (19)
Andy Dow (1)
Michael Duberry (34)
Tore André Flo (7)
Paul Furlong (30)
Danny Granville (4)
Frode Grodås (10)
Gareth Hall (1)
Steven Hampshire (1)
Kevin Hitchcock (25)
Mark Hughes (54)
Paul Hughes (1)
Erland Johnsen (27)
Dmitri Kharine (22)
Bernard Lambourde (6)
Graeme Le Saux (6)
Frank Leboeuf (15)
David Lee (34)
Scott Minto (22)
Jody Morris (3)
Andy Myers (26)
Eddie Newton (36)
Mark Nicholls (6)
Gavin Peacock (35)
Dan Petrescu (40)
Terry Phelan (20)
Gus Poyet (1)
David Rocastle (1)
Frank Sinclair (31)
Nigel Spackman (18)
John Spencer (34)
Mark Stein (7)
Gianluca Vialli (12)
Dennis Wise (53)
Gianfranco Zola (16)


Chelsea FC manager Ruud Gullit